Oregon Statutes 432.093 – Availability of voluntary acknowledgment of paternity form; responsibility of health care facility and parents
Any health care facility as defined in ORS § 442.015 shall make available to the biological parents of any child born live or expected to be born in the health care facility, a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity form when the facility has reason to believe that the mother of the child is unmarried. The responsibility of the health care facility is limited to providing the form and submitting the form with the report of live birth to the State Registrar of the Center for Health Statistics. The biological parents are responsible for ensuring that the form is accurately completed. This form shall be as prescribed by ORS § 432.098. [Formerly 432.285]