Oregon Statutes 441.044 – Complaints about standard of care in facility; retaliation prohibited; rules
(1) Rules adopted pursuant to ORS § 441.025 shall include procedures for the filing of complaints as to the standard of care in any health care facility and provide for the confidentiality of the identity of any complainant.
(2) A health care facility, or person acting in the interest of the facility, may not take any disciplinary or other adverse action against any employee who in good faith brings evidence of inappropriate care or any other violation of law or rules to the attention of the proper authority solely because of the employee’s action as described in this subsection.
(3) Any employee who has knowledge of inappropriate care or any other violation of law or rules shall utilize established reporting procedures of the health care facility administration before notifying the Department of Human Services, Oregon Health Authority or other state agency of the alleged violation, unless the employee believes that patient health or safety is in immediate jeopardy or the employee makes the report to the department or the authority under the confidentiality provisions of subsection (1) of this section.
(4) The protection of health care facility employees under subsection (2) of this section shall commence with the reporting of the alleged violation by the employee to the administration of the health care facility or to the department, authority or other state agency pursuant to subsection (3) of this section.
(5) Any person suffering loss or damage due to any violation of subsection (2) of this section has a right of action for damages in addition to other appropriate remedy.
(6) The provisions of this section do not apply to a nursing staff, as defined in ORS § 441.179, who claims to be aggrieved by a violation of ORS § 441.181 committed by a hospital.
(7) Information obtained by the department or the authority during an investigation of a complaint or reported violation under this section is confidential and not subject to public disclosure under ORS § 192.311 to 192.478. Upon the conclusion of the investigation, the department or the authority may publicly release a report of the department’s or the authority’s findings but may not include information in the report that could be used to identify the complainant or any patient at the health care facility. The department or the authority may use any information obtained during an investigation in an administrative or judicial proceeding concerning the licensing of a health care facility, and may report information obtained during an investigation to a health professional regulatory board as defined in ORS § 676.160, the Long Term Care Administrators Board, the Board of Licensed Dietitians or the Behavior Analysis Regulatory Board as that information pertains to a licensee of the board. [Formerly 441.057]
[Amended by 1959 c.222 § 4; 1959 c.466 § 2; 1971 c.730 § 11; repealed by 1971 c.734 § 21]