Oregon Statutes 442.315 – Certificate of need; rules; fees; appeals; enforcement; exceptions
(1) Any new hospital or new skilled nursing or intermediate care service or facility not excluded pursuant to ORS § 441.065 shall obtain a certificate of need from the Oregon Health Authority prior to an offering or development.