Oregon Statutes 447.040 – Plumbing contractor license
(1) A person may not work as a plumbing contractor, or advertise or purport to be a plumbing contractor, and a member or employee of a firm, partnership or corporation may not engage in the layout or superintending of plumbing installations, without having obtained the plumbing contractor license required under ORS § 447.010 to 447.156 as provided by State Plumbing Board rules adopted under ORS § 455.117.