Oregon Statutes 461.010 – Definitions
Unless the context requires otherwise, the definitions contained in this chapter shall govern the construction of this chapter.
(1) ‘Commissioner’ means one of the members of the lottery commission appointed by the Governor pursuant to the Constitution of the State of Oregon and this chapter to oversee the state lottery.
(2) ‘Director’ means the Director of the Oregon State Lottery appointed by the Governor pursuant to the Constitution of the State of Oregon and this chapter as the chief administrator of the Oregon State Lottery.
(3) ‘Lottery’ or ‘state lottery’ means the Oregon State Lottery established and operated pursuant to the Constitution of the State of Oregon and this chapter.
(4) ‘Lottery commission’ or ‘commission’ means the five-member body appointed by the Governor pursuant to the Constitution of the State of Oregon and this chapter to oversee the lottery and the director.
(5) ‘Lottery contractor’ means a person with whom the state lottery has contracted for the purpose of providing goods and services for the state lottery.
(6) ‘Lottery game’ or ‘game’ means any procedure authorized by the commission whereby prizes are distributed among persons who have paid, or unconditionally agreed to pay, for tickets or shares that provide the opportunity to win such prizes.
(7) ‘Lottery game retailer’ means a person with whom the lottery commission has contracted for the purpose of selling tickets or shares in lottery games to the public.
(8) ‘Lottery vendor’ or ‘vendor’ means any person who submits a bid, proposal or offer to provide goods or services to the commission or lottery.
(9) ‘Person’ means any natural person or corporation, trust, association, partnership, joint venture, subsidiary or other business entity. [1985 c.2 § 1(7); 1985 c.302 § 1(7); 2013 c.1 § 69; 2019 c.355 42,42a]
461.010 as set forth includes amendments by section 42a, chapter 355, Oregon Laws 2019, and does not reflect the Governor’s intended veto of section 15, chapter 10, Oregon Laws 2020 (second special session). This intended veto cites the single-item veto exception found in Article V, section 15a, of the Oregon Constitution, allowed for appropriation bills. As of this printing, Oregon appellate courts have not interpreted the term ‘appropriation bills’ for purposes of Article V, section 15a.