Oregon Statutes 468.946 – Unlawful water pollution in the first degree
(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful water pollution in the first degree if the person, in violation of ORS Chapter 468B or any rule, standard, license, permit or order adopted or issued under ORS Chapter 468B, knowingly discharges, places or causes to be placed any waste into the waters of the state or in a location where the waste is likely to escape or be carried into the waters of the state and:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | up to 10 years | up to $250,000 |