Oregon Statutes 469.370 – Draft proposed order for hearing; issues raised; final order; expedited processing
(1) Based on its review of the application and the comments and recommendations on the application from state agencies and local governments, the State Department of Energy shall prepare and issue a draft proposed order on the application.
* * *
(c) Within six months after filing an application for a site certificate for an energy facility, if the application is:
(A) To expand an existing industrial facility to include an energy facility;
(B) To expand an existing energy facility to achieve a nominal electric generating capacity of between 25 and 50 megawatts; or
(C) To add injection or withdrawal capacity to an existing underground gas storage facility; or
(d) Within 12 months after filing an application for a site certificate for any other energy facility.
(10) At the request of the applicant, the council shall allow expedited processing of an application for a site certificate for an energy facility with an average electric generating capacity of less than 100 megawatts. No notice of intent shall be required. Following approval of a request for expedited review, the department shall issue a project order, which may be amended at any time. The council shall either approve or reject an application for a site certificate within six months after filing the site certificate application if there are no intervenors in the contested case conducted under subsection (5) of this section. If there are intervenors in the contested case, the council shall either approve or reject an application within nine months after filing the site certificate application. For purposes of this subsection, the generating capacity of a thermal power plant is the nameplate rating of the electrical generator proposed to be installed in the plant.
(11) Failure of the council to comply with the deadlines set forth in subsection (9) or (10) of this section shall not result in the automatic issuance or denial of a site certificate.
(12) The council shall specify in the site certificate a date by which construction of the facility must begin.
(13) For a facility that is subject to and has been or will be reviewed by a federal agency under the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4321, et seq., the council shall conduct its site certificate review, to the maximum extent feasible, in a manner that is consistent with and does not duplicate the federal agency review. Such coordination shall include, but need not be limited to:
(a) Elimination of duplicative application, study and reporting requirements;
(b) Council use of information generated and documents prepared for the federal agency review;
(c) Development with the federal agency and reliance on a joint record to address applicable council standards;
(d) Whenever feasible, joint hearings and issuance of a site certificate decision in a time frame consistent with the federal agency review; and
(e) To the extent consistent with applicable state standards, establishment of conditions in any site certificate that are consistent with the conditions established by the federal agency. [Formerly 453.365; 1977 c.296 § 14; 1977 c.794 § 11; 1977 c.895 § 1; 1985 c.569 § 17; 1993 c.544 § 4; 1993 c.569 § 8; 1995 c.79 § 288; 1995 c.505 § 11; 1997 c.428 § 2; 2001 c.134 § 6]
[1985 c.569 § 5; 1991 c.480 § 6; repealed by 1993 c.544 § 9]
[1985 c.569 § 14; 1985 c.673 § 196; repealed by 1993 c.544 § 9]