Oregon Statutes 475.910 – Application of controlled substance to the body of another person; prohibition
Except as authorized by ORS § 475.005 to 475.285 or 475.752 to 475.980, it is unlawful for any person to intentionally apply a controlled substance to the body of another person by injection, inhalation, ingestion or any other means if the other person is under 18 years of age. A person who violates this section with respect to:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | up to 20 years | up to $375,000 |
Class B felony | up to 10 years | up to $250,000 |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $125,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $6,250 |