Oregon Statutes 475C.449 – Local time, place and manner regulations
(1) For purposes of this section, ‘reasonable regulations’ includes:
(a) Reasonable conditions on the manner in which a marijuana producer that holds a license issued under ORS § 475C.065 may produce marijuana or in which a researcher of cannabis that holds a certificate issued under ORS § 475C.289 may produce marijuana or propagate immature marijuana plants;
(b) Reasonable conditions on the manner in which a marijuana processor that holds a license issued under ORS § 475C.085 may process marijuana or in which a researcher of cannabis that holds a certificate issued under ORS § 475C.289 may process marijuana;
(c) Reasonable conditions on the manner in which a marijuana wholesaler that holds a license issued under ORS § 475C.093 may sell marijuana at wholesale;
(d) Reasonable conditions on the manner in which a marijuana retailer that holds a license issued under ORS § 475C.097 may sell marijuana items;
(e) Reasonable limitations on the hours during which a premises for which a license has been issued under ORS § 475C.005 to 475C.525 may operate;
(f) Reasonable requirements related to the public’s access to a premises for which a license or certificate has been issued under ORS § 475C.005 to 475C.525; and
(g) Reasonable limitations on where a premises for which a license or certificate may be issued under ORS § 475C.005 to 475C.525 may be located.
(2) Notwithstanding ORS § 30.935, 215.253 (1) or 633.738, the governing body of a city or county may adopt ordinances that impose reasonable regulations on the operation of businesses located at premises for which a license or certificate has been issued under ORS § 475C.005 to 475C.525 if the premises are located in the area subject to the jurisdiction of the city or county, except that the governing body of a city or county may not:
(a) Adopt an ordinance that prohibits a premises for which a license has been issued under ORS § 475C.097 from being located within a distance that is greater than 1,000 feet of another premises for which a license has been issued under ORS § 475C.097.
(b) Adopt an ordinance that imposes a setback requirement for an agricultural building used to produce marijuana located on a premises for which a license has been issued under ORS § 475C.065 if the agricultural building:
(A) Was constructed on or before July 1, 2015, in compliance with all applicable land use and building code requirements at the time of construction;
(B) Is located at an address where a marijuana grow site first registered with the Oregon Health Authority under ORS § 475C.792 on or before January 1, 2015;
(C) Was used to produce marijuana pursuant to the provisions of ORS § 475C.770 to 475C.919 on or before January 1, 2015; and
(D) Has four opaque walls and a roof. [Formerly 475B.486]