Oregon Statutes 498.002 – Wildlife as state property; taking, angling, hunting or trapping in violation of wildlife law or rules prohibited
(1) Wildlife is the property of the state. No person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, taking, hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.