Oregon Statutes 527.765 – Best management practices to maintain water quality; rules
(1) The State Board of Forestry shall establish best management practices and other rules applying to forest practices as necessary to insure that to the maximum extent practicable nonpoint source discharges of pollutants resulting from forest operations on forestlands do not impair the achievement and maintenance of water quality standards established by the Environmental Quality Commission for the waters of the state. Such best management practices shall consist of forest practices rules adopted to prevent or reduce pollution of waters of the state. Factors to be considered by the board in establishing best management practices shall include, where applicable, but not be limited to: