Oregon Statutes 53.020 – Court to which appeal lies; designation of parties
An appeal is taken to the circuit court for the county wherein the judgment is given. The party appealing is known as the appellant and the adverse party as the respondent, but the title of the action is not thereby changed. [Amended by 1985 c.342 § 8; 1995 c.658 § 64]