Oregon Statutes 530.030 – Conveyance of county lands to state; consideration; adjustment of delinquent fire patrol liens; contracts concerning removal of timber and disposition of proceeds from sale thereof
(1) The county court or board of county commissioners of any county may convey to the state for state forests any lands heretofore or hereafter acquired by such county through foreclosure of tax liens, or otherwise, that are within the classification of lands authorized to be acquired under ORS § 530.010, if the State Board of Forestry deems such lands necessary or desirable for acquisition, in consideration of the payment to such county of the percentage of revenue derived from such lands as provided in ORS § 530.110. In connection with any such conveyance, the State Board of Forestry shall have authority to make equitable adjustments with any county of accrued delinquent fire patrol liens on lands heretofore or hereafter acquired by such county by foreclosure of tax liens.