Oregon Statutes 536.220 – Policy on water resources generally; integrated state water resources strategy
(1) The Legislative Assembly recognizes and declares that:
(a) The maintenance of the present level of the economic and general welfare of the people of this state and the future growth and development of this state for the increased economic and general welfare of the people thereof are in large part dependent upon a proper utilization and control of the water resources of this state, and such use and control is therefore a matter of greatest concern and highest priority.
(b) A proper utilization and control of the water resources of this state can be achieved only through a coordinated, integrated state water resources policy, through plans and programs for the development of such water resources and through other activities designed to encourage, promote and secure the maximum beneficial use and control of such water resources, all carried out by a single state agency.
(c) The economic and general welfare of the people of this state have been seriously impaired and are in danger of further impairment by the exercise of some single-purpose power or influence over the water resources of this state or portions thereof by each of a large number of public authorities, and by an equally large number of legislative declarations by statute of single-purpose policies with regard to such water resources, resulting in friction and duplication of activity among such public authorities, in confusion as to what is primary and what is secondary beneficial use or control of such water resources and in a consequent failure to utilize and control such water resources for multiple purposes for the maximum beneficial use and control possible and necessary.
(2) The Legislative Assembly, therefore, finds that:
(a) It is in the interest of the public welfare that a coordinated, integrated state water resources policy be formulated and means provided for its enforcement, that plans and programs for the development and enlargement of the water resources of this state be devised and promoted and that other activities designed to encourage, promote and secure the maximum beneficial use and control of such water resources and the development of additional water supplies be carried out by a single state agency that, in carrying out its functions, shall give proper and adequate consideration to the multiple aspects of the beneficial use and control of such water resources with an impartiality of interest except that designed to best protect and promote the public welfare generally.
(b) The state water resources policy shall be consistent with the goal set forth in ORS § 468B.155.
(3) The Water Resources Department shall develop an integrated state water resources strategy to implement the state water resources policy specified in subsection (2) of this section. The department shall design the strategy to meet Oregon’s in-stream and out-of-stream water needs.
* * *