Oregon Statutes 537.630 – Time allowed for construction work under permit; extension; certificate of completion; survey; ground water right certificate; requirements for supplemental water right
(1) As used in this section, ‘undeveloped portion’ means the difference between the maximum rate or duty specified in a water right permit and the maximum rate or duty appropriated as of the later of:
* * *
due weight to the considerations described under ORS § 539.010 (5) and to whether other governmental requirements relating to the project have significantly delayed completion of construction or perfection of the right.
(3) The holder of a permit for municipal use shall commence and complete the construction of any proposed works within 20 years from the date on which the permit for municipal use is issued under ORS § 537.625. The construction must proceed with reasonable diligence and be completed within the time specified in the permit, not to exceed 20 years. However, the department may order and allow an extension of time to complete construction or to perfect a water right beyond the time specified in the permit under the following conditions:
(a) The holder shows good cause. In determining the extension, the department shall give due weight to the considerations described under ORS § 539.010 (5) and to whether other governmental requirements relating to the project have significantly delayed completion of construction or perfection of the right;
(b) The extension of time is conditioned to require that the holder submit and obtain department approval of a water management and conservation plan;
(c) The extension of time is conditioned to provide that the holder may appropriate the undeveloped portion of the permit only upon approval by the department of a water management and conservation plan; and
(d) For the first extension issued after June 29, 2005, for a permit for municipal use issued before November 2, 1998, the department finds that the undeveloped portion of the permit is conditioned to maintain, in the portions of waterways affected by water use under the permit, the persistence of fish species listed as sensitive, threatened or endangered under state or federal law. The department shall base its finding on existing data and upon the advice of the State Department of Fish and Wildlife. An existing fish protection agreement between the permit holder and a state or federal agency that includes conditions to maintain the persistence of any listed fish species in the affected portion of the waterway is conclusive for purposes of the finding.
(4) If the construction of any well or other means of developing and securing the ground water is completed after the date of approval of the application for a permit under ORS § 537.625, within 30 days after the completion, or if the construction is completed before the date of approval, within 30 days after the date of approval, the permit holder shall file a certificate of completion with the Water Resources Department, disclosing:
(a) The depth to the water table;
(b) The depth, diameter and type of each well, and the kind and amount of the casing;
* * *