Oregon Statutes 554.200 – Incurring indebtedness before notice recorded; scope of notice
When any corporation is organized pursuant to ORS § 554.005 to 554.340, the board of directors and the corporation may not lawfully incur any indebtedness or obligation of such corporation, except as otherwise provided in ORS § 554.005 to 554.340, before the landowners’ notice has been executed and recorded. When the notice is so recorded, it shall be notice to the world of the facts therein stated. It shall not be necessary, for the purpose of the lien of any assessment or indebtedness of the corporation upon any of the lands described therein, to file or record in the office where deeds and other instruments affecting the title to real property are recorded, any resolution of the corporation or notice of assessment, indebtedness or lien; but as to all matters upon the recording of the landowners’ notice every person interested in any of the land therein described or dealing with respect thereto is put upon inquiry respecting the same and shall ascertain from the corporation the extent and amount of such indebtedness, assessment and lien upon the land. [Amended by 1987 c.158 § 117]