Oregon Statutes 59.315 – Oaths and subpoenas in proceedings before director
(1) For the purpose of an investigation or proceeding under the Oregon Securities Law, the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence and require the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements or other documents or records which the director deems relevant or material to the inquiry. Each witness who appears before the director under a subpoena shall receive the fees and mileage provided for witnesses in ORS § 44.415 (2).