Oregon Statutes 607.044 – Civil liability for livestock at large in livestock district
A person shall be liable to the owner or lawful possessor of land if the person permits an animal of a class of livestock to run at large upon such land and the land is located in a livestock district in which it is unlawful for such class of livestock to be permitted to run at large. [1957 c.604 § 15]