Oregon Statutes 646A.689 – Requirement to report certain information concerning drug manufacturing and pricing; contents of report; penalty; rules
(1) As used in ORS § 646A.680 to 646A.697:
(a) ‘Drug’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 689.005.
* * *
(2) No later than March 15 of each year, a manufacturer shall report the information described in subsection (3) of this section to the department regarding each prescription drug for which:
(a) The price was $100 or more for a one-month supply or for a course of treatment lasting less than one month; and
(b) There was a net increase of 10 percent or more in the price of the prescription drug described in paragraph (a) of this subsection over the course of the previous calendar year.
(3) For each prescription drug described in subsection (2) of this section, a manufacturer shall report to the department, in the form and manner prescribed by the department:
(a) The name and price of the prescription drug and the net increase, expressed as a percentage, in the price of the drug over the course of the previous calendar year;
(b) The length of time the prescription drug has been on the market;
(c) The factors that contributed to the price increase;
(d) The name of any generic version of the prescription drug available on the market;
(e) The research and development costs associated with the prescription drug that were paid using public funds;
(f) The direct costs incurred by the manufacturer:
(A) To manufacture the prescription drug;
(B) To market the prescription drug;
(C) To distribute the prescription drug; and
(D) For ongoing safety and effectiveness research associated with the prescription drug;
(g) The total sales revenue for the prescription drug during the previous calendar year;
(h) The manufacturer’s profit attributable to the prescription drug during the previous calendar year;
(i) The introductory price of the prescription drug when it was approved for marketing by the United States Food and Drug Administration and the net yearly increase, by calendar year, in the price of the prescription drug during the previous five years;
(j) The 10 highest prices paid for the prescription drug during the previous calendar year in any country other than the United States;
(k) Any other information that the manufacturer deems relevant to the price increase described in subsection (2)(b) of this section; and
(L) The documentation necessary to support the information reported under this subsection.
(4) The department may use any prescription drug price information the department deems appropriate to verify that manufacturers have properly reported price increases as required by subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
(5) A manufacturer shall accompany the report provided under subsection (2) of this section with the following information about each patient assistance program offered by the manufacturer to consumers residing in this state for the prescription drugs described in subsection (2) of this section:
(a) The number of consumers who participated in the program;
(b) The total value of the coupons, discounts, copayment assistance or other reduction in costs provided to consumers in this state who participated in the program;
(c) For each drug, the number of refills that qualify for the program, if applicable;
(d) If the program expires after a specified period of time, the period of time that the program is available to each consumer; and
(e) The eligibility criteria for the program and how eligibility is verified for accuracy.
(6) No later than 30 days after a manufacturer introduces a new prescription drug for sale in the United States at a price that exceeds the threshold established by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for specialty drugs in the Medicare Part D program, the manufacturer shall notify the department, in the form and manner prescribed by the department, of all the following information:
(a) A description of the marketing used in the introduction of the new prescription drug;
(b) The methodology used to establish the price of the new prescription drug;
(c) Whether the United States Food and Drug Administration granted the new prescription drug a breakthrough therapy designation or a priority review;
(d) If the new prescription drug was not developed by the manufacturer, the date of and the price paid for acquisition of the new prescription drug by the manufacturer;
(e) The manufacturer’s estimate of the average number of patients who will be prescribed the new prescription drug each month; and
(f) The research and development costs associated with the new prescription drug that were paid using public funds.
(7)(a) After receiving the report or information described in subsection (2), (3), (5) or (6) of this section, the department may make a written request to the manufacturer for supporting documentation or additional information concerning the report. The department shall prescribe by rule the periods:
(A) Following the receipt of the report or information during which the department may request additional information; and
(B) Following a request by the department for additional information during which a manufacturer may respond to the request.
(b) The department may extend the period prescribed under paragraph (a)(B) of this subsection, as necessary, on a case-by-case basis.
(8) A manufacturer may be subject to a civil penalty, as provided in ORS § 646A.692, for:
(a) Failing to submit timely reports or notices as required by this section;
(b) Failing to provide information required under this section;
(c) Failing to respond in a timely manner to a written request by the department for additional information under subsection (7) of this section; or
(d) Providing inaccurate or incomplete information under this section.
(9) Except as provided in subsection (10) of this section, the department shall post to its website all of the following information:
(a) A list of the prescription drugs reported under subsection (2) of this section and the manufacturers of those prescription drugs;
* * *