Oregon Statutes 653.256 – Civil penalty for general employment statute or rule violations
(1) In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries may assess a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 against any person that willfully violates ORS § 653.025, 653.030, 653.045, 653.050, 653.060, 653.261, 653.265, 653.272, 653.606, 653.611, 653.616, 653.621, 653.626, 653.631 or 653.636 or section 5, chapter 537, Oregon Laws 2015, or any rule adopted thereunder.