Oregon Statutes 656.017 – Employer required to pay compensation and perform other duties; state not authorized to be direct responsibility employer
(1) Every employer subject to this chapter shall maintain assurance with the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services that subject workers of the employer and their beneficiaries will receive compensation for compensable injuries as provided by this chapter and that the employer will perform all duties and pay other obligations required under this chapter, by qualifying: