Oregon Statutes 656.556 – Liability of person letting a contract for amounts due from contractor
If any person lets a contract and the person to whom the contract was let, while performing the contract, engages as an employer subject to this chapter at the plant of the person letting the contract, upon premises owned, leased or controlled by such person or upon premises where such person is conducting business, the person letting the contract shall be liable to the Industrial Accident Fund for the payment of all premiums, fees and assessments which may be due such fund on account of the performance of the contract or any subcontract thereunder. [Amended by 1965 c.285 § 73; 1981 c.854 § 38]