Oregon Statutes 657.040 – Employment; when service for pay excluded; independent contractors
(1) Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Director of the Employment Department that the individual is an independent contractor, as that term is defined in ORS § 670.600.