Oregon Statutes 658.420 – Investigation of applicant; issuance of license; protest against issuance of license
(1) The Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries shall conduct an investigation of each applicant’s character, competence and reliability, and of any other matter relating to the manner and method by which the applicant proposes to conduct and has conducted operations as a labor contractor.
(2) The commissioner shall issue a license within 15 days after the day on which the application therefor was received in the office of the commissioner if the commissioner is satisfied as to the applicant’s character, competence and reliability.
(3) Any individual may protest the issuance of a license to any applicant at any time, and the commissioner shall give the individual an opportunity to state the reasons for the objection. [1959 c.395 § 5; 2013 c.584 § 11]