Oregon Statutes 659A.030 – Discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status, age or expunged juvenile record prohibited
(1) It is an unlawful employment practice:
(a) For an employer, because of an individual’s race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age if the individual is 18 years of age or older, or because of the race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age of any other person with whom the individual associates, or because of an individual’s juvenile record that has been expunged pursuant to ORS § 419A.260 to 419A.271, to refuse to hire or employ the individual or to bar or discharge the individual from employment. However, discrimination is not an unlawful employment practice if the discrimination results from a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the employer’s business.
(b) For an employer, because of an individual’s race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age if the individual is 18 years of age or older, or because of the race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age of any other person with whom the individual associates, or because of an individual’s juvenile record that has been expunged pursuant to ORS § 419A.260 to 419A.271, to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.
(c) For a labor organization, because of an individual’s race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age if the individual is 18 years of age or older, or because of an individual’s juvenile record that has been expunged pursuant to ORS § 419A.260 to 419A.271, to exclude or to expel from its membership the individual or to discriminate in any way against the individual or any other person.
(d) For any employer or employment agency to print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement or publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment that expresses directly or indirectly any limitation, specification or discrimination as to an individual’s race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age if the
* * *
to discriminate against the individual. However, it is not an unlawful employment practice for an employment agency to classify or refer for employment an individual when the classification or referral results from a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the employer’s business.
(f) For any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so.
(g) For any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.
(2) The provisions of this section apply to an apprentice under ORS § 660.002 to 660.210, but the selection of an apprentice on the basis of the ability to complete the required apprenticeship training before attaining the age of 70 years is not an unlawful employment practice. The commissioner shall administer this section with respect to apprentices under ORS § 660.002 to 660.210 equally with regard to all employees and labor organizations.
(3) The compulsory retirement of employees required by law at any age is not an unlawful employment practice if lawful under federal law.
(4)(a) It is not an unlawful employment practice for an employer or labor organization to provide or make financial provision for child care services of a custodial or other nature to its employees or members who are responsible for a minor child.
* * *