Oregon Statutes 659A.030 – Discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status, age or expunged juvenile record prohibited
(1) It is an unlawful employment practice:
* * *
been expunged pursuant to ORS § 419A.260 to 419A.271, to classify or refer for employment, or to fail or refuse to refer for employment, or otherwise to discriminate against the individual. However, it is not an unlawful employment practice for an employment agency to classify or refer for employment an individual when the classification or referral results from a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the employer’s business.
(f) For any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so.
(g) For any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.
(2) The provisions of this section apply to an apprentice under ORS § 660.002 to 660.210, but the selection of an apprentice on the basis of the ability to complete the required apprenticeship training before attaining the age of 70 years is not an unlawful employment practice. The commissioner shall administer this section with respect to apprentices under ORS § 660.002 to 660.210 equally with regard to all employees and labor organizations.
(3) The compulsory retirement of employees required by law at any age is not an unlawful employment practice if lawful under federal law.
* * *