Oregon Statutes 659A.168 – Medical verification and scheduling of treatment; exceptions
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a covered employer may require medical verification from a health care provider of the need for the leave if the leave is for a purpose described in ORS § 659A.159 (1)(b) to (d) other than to care for a child who requires home care due to the closure of the child’s school or child care provider as a result of a public health emergency. If an employee is required to give notice under ORS § 659A.165 (1), the employer may require that medical verification be provided by the employee before the leave period commences. If the employee commences family leave without prior notice pursuant to ORS § 659A.165 (2), the medical verification must be provided by the employee within 15 days after the employer requests the medical verification. The employer may require an employee to obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated by the employer, at the employer’s expense. If the opinion of the second health care provider conflicts with the medical verification provided by the employee, the employer may require the two health care providers to designate a third health care provider to provide an opinion at the employer’s expense. The opinion of the third health care provider shall be final and binding on the employer and employee. In addition to the medical verifications provided for in this subsection, an employer may require subsequent medical verification on a reasonable basis.