Oregon Statutes 676.165 – Complaint investigation
(1) When a health professional regulatory board receives a complaint by any person against a licensee, applicant or other person alleged to be practicing in violation of law, the board shall assign one or more persons to act as investigator of the complaint.
(2) The investigator shall collect evidence and interview witnesses and shall make a report to the board. The investigator shall have all investigatory powers possessed by the board.
(3) The report to the board shall describe the evidence gathered, the results of witness interviews and any other information considered in preparing the report of the investigator. The investigator shall consider, and include in the report, any disciplinary history with the board of the licensee, applicant or other person alleged to be practicing in violation of law.
(4) The investigator shall make the report to the board not later than 120 days after the board receives the complaint. However, the board may extend the time for making the report by up to 30 days for just cause. The board may grant more than one extension of time.
(5) Investigatory information obtained by an investigator and the report issued by the investigator shall be exempt from public disclosure.
(6) When a health professional regulatory board reviews the investigatory information and report, the public members of the board must be actively involved. [1997 c.791 § 5; 2009 c.756 § 5; 2013 c.568 § 18; 2017 c.101 § 9]