Oregon Statutes 686.020 – License required to practice veterinary medicine; title and abbreviations usable by licensees
(1) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, no person shall:
(a) Practice veterinary medicine, surgery or dentistry, in this state unless the person holds a valid license issued by the Oregon State Veterinary Medical Examining Board and the license is not expired, revoked or suspended at the time of practice.
(b) Affix or append any letters to the name of the person, indicating a degree in medicine, such as V.S., V.D., D.V.S., M.D.C., D.M.C., D.V.M., or use the word doctor, veterinary, veterinarian, professor, animal doctor, animal surgeon, or any abbreviation or combination thereof of similar import in connection with the name of the person, or any trade name with which the person is interested, in the conduct of any occupation or profession pertaining to the diagnosis or treatment of animal diseases or conditions mentioned in this chapter, unless such person is legally entitled to use such designation.
(2) A person who holds a valid license issued by the Oregon State Veterinary Medical Examining Board that is not expired, revoked or suspended is exempt from the provisions of ORS § 348.609 (1) to (4). [Amended by 1987 c.651 § 2; 2005 c.196 § 1]