Oregon Statutes 7.110 – Custody of records and files
(1) The records and files of the court shall be maintained by the clerk or court administrator of the respective trial or appellate court, and the clerk or court administrator is the custodian of and responsible for those records and files. Paper records and files may not be taken out of the office, and electronic records may not be removed from any file or electronic database, by any person except when allowed by special order of the court or a judge or general rule made by the court.