Oregon Statutes 70.415 – Remittance of proceeds received by plaintiff; attorney fees
If a derivative action is successful in whole or in part or if anything is received by the plaintiff as a result of a judgment, compromise or settlement of an action or claim, the court shall direct the plaintiff to remit to the limited partnership the remainder of those proceeds received by the plaintiff. The court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in a derivative action. [1985 c.677 § 60; 1995 c.618 § 43]