Oregon Statutes 701.131 – License required to perfect lien or obtain judicial or administrative remedy; exception
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a contractor may not perfect a construction lien, file a complaint with the Construction Contractors Board or commence an arbitration or a claim in a court of this state for compensation for the performance of any work or for the breach of any contract for work that is subject to this chapter, unless the contractor had a valid license issued by the board and properly endorsed for the work performed: