Oregon Statutes 732.465 – Members of domestic mutual insurers
(1) A domestic mutual insurer shall be owned by and operated in the interest of its members.
(2) Each owner of one or more valid and existing policies of insurance issued by a domestic mutual insurer, other than a policy of reinsurance, is a member of such insurer possessing the rights and obligations of such membership. However, two or more persons who qualify as owners under a single policy of insurance collectively shall be considered to be one member.
(3) An owner is the person given the rights of ownership or the power to make transactions with the insurer under terms of the policy, including an assignee, other than the insurer which issued the policy, who has received an assignment absolute on its face subject to any reasonable minimum requirements relating to assignments found in the policy or in the bylaws of the insurer. In a policy of group life or health insurance the person contracting with the insurer and to whom the master contract is issued is the member; the lives insured and individuals holding certificates thereunder are not policyholders or members.
(4) A person who, because of the death of the life insured in a policy of insurance or the death of the life referred to in an annuity policy, has obtained rights as a beneficiary to death benefits or settlement payments is not a policyholder or member. [Formerly 739.165; 2001 c.352 § 5]