Oregon Statutes 742.502 – Uninsured motorist coverage; underinsurance coverage
(1) Every motor vehicle liability policy that insures against a loss that a natural person suffers and that results from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death that arises out of owning, maintaining or using a motor vehicle shall provide in the policy or by indorsement on the policy uninsured motorist coverage if the policy is either:
(a) Issued for delivery in this state; or
(b) Issued or delivered by an insurer that does business in this state with respect to any motor vehicle then principally used or principally garaged in this state.
(2)(a) A motor vehicle bodily injury liability policy must have the same limits for uninsured motorist coverage as for bodily injury liability coverage unless a named insured in writing elects lower limits. The insured may not elect limits lower than the amounts prescribed to meet the requirements of ORS § 806.070 for bodily injury or death. Uninsured motorist coverage must include underinsurance coverage for bodily injury or death caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle with motor vehicle liability insurance that provides recovery in an amount that is less than the sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages for bodily injury or death that is caused by accident and that arises out of owning, maintaining or using an uninsured vehicle. Underinsurance coverage must be equal to the sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages for bodily injury or death that is caused by accident and that arises out of owning, maintaining or using an uninsured vehicle up to the limits of the uninsured motorist coverage.
* * *
also state the price for coverage with limits equal to the named insured’s bodily injury liability limits and the price for coverage with the lower limits the named insured requested. The statement remains in force until a named insured rescinds the statement in writing or until the motor vehicle bodily injury liability limits are changed. The Department of Consumer and Business Services shall approve the form of statement that complies with this paragraph.
(c) A statement electing lower limits need not be signed if vehicles are either added to or subtracted from a policy or if the policy is amended, renewed, modified or replaced by the same insurer or an insurer within a group of companies that is under common ownership or control, unless the liability limits of the policy are changed.
(3) The insurer that issues the policy may offer one or more options of uninsured motorist coverage that are larger than the amounts prescribed to meet the requirements of ORS § 806.070 and in excess of the limits provided under the policy for motor vehicle bodily injury liability insurance. Offers of uninsured motorist coverage must include underinsurance coverage for bodily injury or death that is caused by accident and that arises out of owning, maintaining or using a motor vehicle with motor vehicle liability insurance that provides recovery in an amount that is less than the sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages for bodily injury or death that is caused by accident and that arises out of owning, maintaining or using an uninsured vehicle. Underinsurance coverage must be equal to the sums that the insured or the heirs or legal representative of the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages for bodily injury or death that is caused by accident and that
* * *