Oregon Statutes 756.450 – Declaratory rulings
On petition of any interested person, the Public Utility Commission may issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by the commission. A declaratory ruling is binding between the commission and the petitioner on the state of facts alleged, unless it is modified, remanded or set aside by a court. However, the commission may review the ruling and modify or set it aside if requested by the petitioner or other party to the proceeding. Binding rulings issued under this section are subject to judicial review as orders in the manner provided by ORS § 756.610. [1971 c.655 § 36; 2005 c.638 § 2; 2017 c.312 § 2]