Oregon Statutes 758.010 – Authority to construct lines and facilities; requirements and conditions
(1) Except within cities, any person has a right and privilege to construct, maintain and operate its water, gas, electric or communication service lines, fixtures and other facilities along the public roads in this state, as defined in ORS § 368.001 or across rivers or over any lands belonging to state government, as defined in ORS § 174.111, free of charge, and over lands of private individuals, as provided in ORS § 772.210. Such lines, fixtures and facilities shall not be constructed so as to obstruct any public road or navigable stream.