Oregon Statutes 759.050 – Competitive zone service regulation
(1) As used in this section:
(a) ‘Competitive zone’ means a telecommunications service area within all or part of a local exchange, described both by service and territory, that has been designated a competitive zone by the Public Utility Commission under subsection (2) or (4) of this section.
(b) ‘Competitive zone service’ means a local exchange telecommunications service that the commission has authorized to be provided within a competitive zone.
(c) ‘Essential function’ means a functional component of a competitive zone service necessary to the provision of the service by a telecommunications provider for which there is no adequate alternative in terms of quality, quantity and price to the incumbent telecommunications utility.
(d) ‘Telecommunications utility’ and ‘competitive provider’ mean those entities that are classified as such by the commission under ORS § 759.020. ‘Telecommunications provider’ includes both telecommunications utilities and competitive providers.
(2)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS § 759.020 (3), the commission may certify one or more persons, including another telecommunications utility, to provide local exchange telecommunications service within the local exchange telecommunications service area of a certificated telecommunications utility if the commission determines that the authorization would be in the public interest. For the purpose of determining whether the authorization would be in the public interest, the commission shall consider:
(A) The effect on rates for local exchange telecommunications service customers both within and outside the competitive zone.
(B) The effect on competition in the local exchange telecommunications service area.
(C) The effect on access by customers to high quality, innovative telecommunications service in the local exchange telecommunications service area.
(D) Any other facts the commission considers relevant.
(b) Upon certification of a telecommunications provider under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the commission shall establish a competitive zone defined by the services to be provided by the telecommunications provider and the geographic area to be served by the telecommunications provider. Price and service competition within the meaning of ORS § 759.052 may not be deemed to exist by virtue of the establishment of a competitive zone.
(c) At the time of certification of a telecommunications provider, or thereafter, the commission may impose reasonable conditions upon the authority of the telecommunications provider to provide competitive zone service within the competitive zone. Reasonable conditions include, but are not limited to, conditions:
(A) Designed to promote fair competition, such as interconnection; and
(B) Requiring contributions of the type required of a telecommunications utility on account of the provision of local exchange service, including those to the Residential Service Protection Fund or the Telecommunication Devices Access Program.
* * *