Oregon Statutes 759.195 – Price listing of services; conditions; maximum rates; essential services; justification by utility of rates for price-listed services; rules
(1) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, upon petition of a telecommunications utility that provides local exchange service directly, or is affiliated with a utility that provides local exchange service, and after notice and hearing, the Public Utility Commission may authorize the utility to set rates for toll and other telecommunications services by filing a price list containing the price and terms for the service. The price list or any revision of the price list is not subject to the provisions of ORS § 759.180 to 759.190 and shall become effective as determined by the commission. The commission may prescribe conditions on an authorization to establish rates by price list, including conditions relating to the sharing of revenues received by the utility that are in excess of allowances provided for in the order of authorization.