Oregon Statutes 776.405 – License required; exemptions
(1)(a) Except as set forth in paragraph (c) of this subsection, a person may not pilot any vessel upon any of the pilotage grounds established under ORS § 776.025 or 776.115 without being a licensee under this chapter or a trainee under the onboard supervision of a licensee under this chapter.