Oregon Statutes 79.0503 – UCC 9-503. Name of debtor and secured party
(1) A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:
(A) A record consisting of the record initially filed with or issued by a state or the United States to form or organize an organization and any record filed with or issued by the state or the United States that amends or restates the initial record;
(B) An organic record of a business trust consisting of the record initially filed with a state and any record filed with the state that amends or restates the initial record, if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the record be filed with the state; or
(C) A record consisting of legislation enacted by the legislature of a state or the Congress of the United States that forms or organizes an organization, any record amending the legislation and any record filed with or issued by the state or the United States that amends or restates the name of the organization. See Oregon Statutes 79.0102
- Registered organization: includes a business trust that is formed or organized under the law of a single state if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the business trust's organic record be filed with the state. See Oregon Statutes 79.0102
- State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Oregon Statutes 79.0102
- Testator: A male person who leaves a will at death.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, if the debtor is a registered organization or the collateral is held in a trust that is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be the registered organization’s name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization’s jurisdiction of organization that purports to state, amend or restate the registered organization’s name;
(b) Subject to subsection (6) of this section, if the collateral is being administered by the personal representative of a decedent, only if the financing statement provides, as the name of the debtor, the name of the decedent and, in a separate part of the financing statement, indicates that the collateral is being administered by a personal representative;
(c) If the collateral is held in a trust that is not a registered organization, only if the financing statement:
(A) Provides, as the name of the debtor:
(i) If the organic record of the trust specifies a name for the trust, the name specified; or
(ii) If the organic record of the trust does not specify a name for the trust, the name of the settlor or testator; and
(B) In a separate part of the financing statement:
(i) If the name is provided in accordance with subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph, indicates that the collateral is held in trust; or
(ii) If the name is provided in accordance with subparagraph (A)(ii) of this paragraph, provides additional information sufficient to distinguish the trust from other trusts having one or more of the same settlors or the same testator and indicates that the collateral is held in a trust, unless the additional information so indicates;
(d) Subject to subsection (7) of this section, if the debtor is an individual to whom this state has issued a driver license or identification card that has not expired, only if the financing statement provides the name of the individual that is indicated on the driver license or identification card;
(e) If the debtor is an individual to whom paragraph (d) of this subsection does not apply, only if the financing statement provides the individual name of the debtor or the surname and first personal name of the debtor; and
(f) In other cases:
(A) If the debtor has a name, only if the financing statement provides the organizational name of the debtor; and
(B) If the debtor does not have a name, only if the financing statement provides the names of the partners, members, associates or other persons comprising the debtor in a manner that each name provided would be sufficient if the person named were the debtor.
(2) A financing statement that provides the name of the debtor in accordance with subsection (1) of this section is not rendered ineffective by the absence of:
(a) A trade name or other name of the debtor; or
(b) Unless required under subsection (1)(f)(B) of this section, names of partners, members, associates or other persons comprising the debtor.
(3) A financing statement that provides only the debtor’s trade name does not sufficiently provide the name of the debtor.
(4) Failure to indicate the representative capacity of a secured party or representative of a secured party does not affect the sufficiency of a financing statement.
(5) A financing statement may provide the name of more than one debtor and the name of more than one secured party.
(6) The name of the decedent indicated on the order appointing the personal representative of the decedent issued by the court having jurisdiction over the collateral is sufficient as the name of the decedent under subsection (1)(b) of this section.
(7) If this state has issued to an individual more than one driver license or identification card of a kind described in subsection (1)(d) of this section, the one that was issued most recently is the one to which subsection (1)(d) of this section refers.
(8) As used in this section, ‘name of the settlor or testator’ means:
(a) If the settlor is a registered organization, the name that is stated to be the settlor’s name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the settlor’s jurisdiction of organization that purports to state, amend or restate the settlor’s name; or
* * *