Oregon Statutes 8.610 – Election and term of office
A district attorney for each county shall be elected by the electors of the county, at the general election or, if applicable, at the election specified in ORS § 249.088 next preceding the expiration of the term of the then incumbent. The district attorney shall hold office for the term of four years and until a successor is elected and qualified. [Amended by 1991 c.719 § 2]