Oregon Statutes 802.179 – Exemptions from prohibition on release of personal information from motor vehicle records; rules
(1) The Department of Transportation, upon request or as required by law, shall disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record to a government agency for use in carrying out its governmental functions.