Oregon Statutes 806.011 – Proof of insurance; rules
(1) Proof of insurance issued as provided in ORS § 742.447, or other current proof of compliance with financial or future responsibility requirements approved by rule by the Department of Transportation, shall be carried in each motor vehicle that is operating in this state and that is not exempt from compliance with financial or future responsibility requirements.