Oregon Statutes 806.055 – Giving false information about liability insurance to police officer; penalty
(1) A person commits the offense of giving false information about liability insurance to a police officer if the person knowingly gives false information about the person’s motor vehicle liability insurance coverage to any police officer who is enforcing motor vehicle laws.
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $2,500 |