Oregon Statutes 807.570 – Failure to carry or present license; penalty
(1) A person commits the offense of failure to carry a license or to present a license to a police officer if the person either:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C misdemeanor | up to 30 days | up to $1,250 |
(a) Drives any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state without a license, driver permit or out-of-state license in the person’s possession; or
(b) Does not present and deliver such license or permit to a police officer when requested by the police officer under any of the following circumstances:
(A) Upon being lawfully stopped or detained when driving a vehicle.
(B) When the vehicle that the person was driving is involved in an accident.
(2) This section does not apply to any person expressly exempted under ORS § 807.020 from the requirement to have a driver license or driver permit.
(3) Except as provided in ORS § 813.110, it is a defense to any charge under this section that the person so charged produce a license, driver permit or out-of-state license that had been issued to the person and was valid at the time of violation of this section.
(4) A police officer may detain a person arrested or cited for the offense described in this section only for such time as reasonably necessary to investigate and verify the person’s identity.
(5) The offense described in this section, failure to carry a license or to present a license to a police officer, is a Class C misdemeanor. [1983 c.338 § 339; 1985 c.16 § 158; 1987 c.217 § 6]