Oregon Statutes 809.240 – Court-ordered suspension or revocation; taking possession of license or permit; temporary permit
(1) If a person is convicted of an offense that will result in mandatory suspension or revocation under ORS § 809.409, 809.411, 809.510 to 809.545 or 813.400 or any other law requiring suspension or revocation of driving privileges upon conviction of an offense, the trial judge shall:
(a) Order the revocation or suspension at the time of conviction for the required period; and
(b) Comply with the requirements under ORS § 809.275 to take possession of the license or driver permit of the person.
(2) When necessary to give full effect to this section, a court shall issue a temporary driver permit under ORS § 807.320. [1983 c.338 § 395; 1985 c.16 § 210; 1991 c.185 § 5; 2003 c.402 § 23; 2011 c.355 § 29; 2013 c.237 § 15]
[1983 c.338 § 396; 1985 c.669 § 14; 1987 c.730 § 14; 1993 c.751 § 55; renumbered 809.275 in 2005]