Oregon Statutes 810.060 – Increase in weight or size if highway found capable of supporting increase; rules
A road authority shall adopt a rule, resolution or ordinance to allow vehicles or combinations of vehicles with a loaded weight in excess of the weight limitations established by Table III under ORS § 818.010 or a length or width in excess of that authorized under ORS § 818.080 and 818.090 to be operated over any highway of the road authority if the road authority determines that the highway is capable of carrying greater weight, length or width. The authority granted under this section is subject to all of the following: