Oregon Statutes 811.140 – Reckless driving; penalty
(1) A person commits the offense of reckless driving if the person:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $6,250 |
(a) Recklessly drives a vehicle upon a highway or premises open to the public in a manner that endangers the safety of persons or property; or
(b) Operates a vehicle on a highway or premises open to the public and, in the presence of two or more persons assembled for the purpose of spectating the conduct, intentionally:
(A) Breaks the traction of the vehicle’s rear tires; or
(B) Spins the vehicle’s rear tires continuously by pressing the accelerator and increasing the engine speed in a manner that leaves marks on the surface upon which the vehicle is being driven.
(2) As used in this section, ‘intentionally’ and ‘recklessly’ have the meanings given those terms in ORS § 161.085.
(3) The offense described in this section, reckless driving, is a Class A misdemeanor. [1983 c.338 § 571; 2023 c.158 § 2]
SPECIAL SAFETY MEASURES