Oregon Statutes 811.335 – Unlawful or unsignaled turn; penalty
(1) A person commits the offense of making an unlawful or unsignaled turn if the person is operating a vehicle upon a highway and the person turns the vehicle right or left when:
(a) The movement cannot be made with reasonable safety; or
(b) The person fails to give an appropriate signal continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.
(2) Appropriate signals for use while turning are as designated under ORS § 811.395 and 811.400.
(3) The offense described in this section, making an unlawful or unsignaled turn, is a Class D traffic violation. [1983 c.338 § 623; 1995 c.383 § 59]