Oregon Statutes 813.131 – Implied consent to urine test; privacy; laboratories for analysis
(1) A person may be asked to provide a urine sample under ORS § 813.140 or subsection (2) of this section.
(2) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon premises open to the public or the highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the Motorist Implied Consent Law, to a chemical test of the person’s urine for the purpose of determining the presence of an intoxicant other than intoxicating liquor in the person’s body if the person is arrested for driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS § 813.010 or of a municipal ordinance and either:
(a) The person takes the breath test described in ORS § 813.100 and the test discloses a blood alcohol content of less than 0.08 percent; or
(b) The person is involved in an accident resulting in injury or property damage. A urine test may be requested under this paragraph regardless of whether a breath test has been requested and regardless of the results of a breath test, if one is taken.
(3) A police officer may not request a urine test unless the officer is certified by the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training as having completed at least eight hours of training in recognition of drug impaired driving and the officer has a reasonable suspicion that the person arrested has been driving while under the influence of an intoxicant other than intoxicating liquor or a combination of intoxicants.
(4) A person asked to give a urine sample shall be given privacy and may not be observed by a police officer when producing the sample.
(5)(a) At the trial of any civil or criminal action, suit or proceeding arising out of the acts committed by a person driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants, a valid chemical analysis of a person’s urine is admissible as evidence and may be used with other evidence, if any, to determine whether the person was driving while under the influence of intoxicants.
(b) A chemical analysis of a person’s urine is valid if analysis is performed in an accredited or licensed toxicology laboratory. [1995 c.676 § 1; 1999 c.619 § 10; 1999 c.752 § 1; 2009 c.325 § 1; 2015 c.11 § 1; 2017 c.21 § 82; 2019 c.475 § 3; 2021 c.253 § 8; 2023 c.498 § 12]