Oregon Statutes 813.430 – Grounds for increase in duration of suspension
This section establishes circumstances under which ORS § 813.420 requires an increase in the time for suspension of driving privileges and under which ORS § 813.520 requires an increase in the time before the Department of Transportation may issue a hardship permit. A person is subject to an increase in suspension time under this section if any of the following apply:
(1) The person is presently participating in a driving while under the influence of intoxicants diversion program in this state or in any similar alcohol or drug rehabilitation program in this or another jurisdiction.
(2) Within the five years preceding the date of arrest any of the following occurred:
(a) A suspension of the person’s driving privileges under ORS § 813.410 or 482.540 (1981 Replacement Part) became effective.
(b) The person was convicted of:
(A) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of:
(i) ORS § 813.010;
(ii) The statutory counterpart to ORS § 813.010 in another jurisdiction; or
(iii) A municipal ordinance in this state or another jurisdiction;
(B) A driving under the influence of intoxicants offense in another jurisdiction that involved the impaired driving of a vehicle due to the use of an intoxicant or a combination of intoxicants; or
(C) A driving offense in another jurisdiction that involved operating a vehicle while having a blood alcohol content above that jurisdiction’s permissible blood alcohol content.
(c) The person commenced participating in a driving while under the influence of intoxicants diversion program in this state or in any similar alcohol or drug rehabilitation program in this or another jurisdiction.
(3) For the purposes of subsection (2)(b) of this section, a conviction for a driving offense in another jurisdiction based solely on a person under 21 years of age having a blood alcohol content that is lower than the permissible blood alcohol content in that jurisdiction for a person 21 years of age or older does not constitute a prior conviction. [1985 c.16 § 173; 1985 c.672 § 15; 1987 c.801 § 12; 2007 c.879 § 8; 2017 c.21 § 87; 2021 c.253 § 13; 2023 c.498 § 15]